Home / Courses / Courses Somss / Previous Course Announcements

Previous Course Announcements

For an in-depth look at some of our upper division and graduate level courses offered in previous semesters, see the links below.

Fall 2020

APM 522 Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations (Carl Gardner)
APM 523 Optimization (Hans Mittelmann)
APM 531 / MAT 494 Mathematical Neuroscience (Steve Baer)
MAT 451 Mathematical Modeling (Sharon Crook)
MAT 475 Differential Equations (Dieter Armbruster)
MAT 485 History of Mathematics (May Boggess)
MAT 501 Geometry and Topology of Manifolds I (Julien Paupert)
MAT 570 Real Analysis (John Quigg)
MAT 572 Complex Analysis I (Julien Paupert)
MAT 578 Functional Analysis I (Jack Spielberg)
MAT 598 C∗-Algebras (John Quigg)
MAT 598 Algebraic Curves (Florian Sprung)
STP 598 Spatiotemporal Analysis (Shiwei Lan)
STP 598 Functional Data Analysis (John Fricks) 

Spring 2020

Fall 2019

Spring 2019

APM 530 - Mathematical Physiology (Sharon Crook)

MAT 517 - Graph Theory II (Andrzej Czygrinow)

MAT 451/APM 598 - Mathematical Modeling of Global Environmental Change (Steffen Eikenberry) 

MAT 598/APM 598 - Ordered vector spaces and population dynamics (Horst Thieme)

MAT 598 - C∗-Algebras (S. Kaliszewski)

Fall 2018

MAT 452 - Chaos and Nonlinear Dynamics (Dieter Armbruster)

MAT 570 - Real Analysis I (Jack Spielberg) 

MAT 598 - Number Theory in Function Fields (Evan Dummit) 

MAT 598/494 - Mathematics of Quantum Mechanics (Sergei Suslov)

MAT 598/494 - Stochastic Differential Equations with Applications to Biology (Hal Smith)

MAT 598/494 - Topics from the Theory of Sparse Graphs (Hal Kierstead)

APM 523 - Optimization (Hans Mittelmann) 

APM 531 - Mathematical Neuroscience (S. M. Baer)

APM 598 - Delay Differential Equations in Life Sciences (Yang Kuang)

APM 598 - Fourier Analysis and Wavelets (Albert Boggess)

Spring 2018 

MAT 372 - Advanced Calculus II (Jack Spielberg) 

MAT 451 - Mathematical Modeling (Dieter Armbruster) 

MAT 476 - Partial Differential Equations (Hal Smith) 

MAT/BIO 494 - Data Analysis and Computation for Neuroscience (Rick Gerkin)

MAE 505 / APM 575 - Perturbation Methods in Applied Mathematics (S.M. Baer)

MAT 541 - p-adic Numbers (Nancy Childress) 

MAT 573 - Second Course in Complex Analysis (Al Boggess) 

MAT 598 - Arithmetic Groups (Alice Mark) 

MAT 598 - The Probabilistic Method (Andrzej Czygrinow)

MTE 598 - Epistemology and technology of calculus teaching and learning (Pat Thompson) 

STP 494/598 - Machine Learning (Rob McCulloch)

STP 598 - Causal Inference (P. Richard Hahn)

STP 598 - Bayesian Statistics (P. Richard Hahn)

APM 526 - Computational Methods for Hyperbolic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations (Christian Ringhofer)

APM 577 - Theory of Partial Differential Equations II (Sebastien Motsch) 

APM 581 - Geometry and Control of Dynamical Systems  (Matthias Kawski) 

APM 494/598 - Topics in Applied Mathematics: Dynamics, Computation and Statistics in Biosciences (Abba Gumel) 

ACT 394 - Excel and R (John Zicarelli)

ACT 435 - Statistics for Risk Modeling (Petar Jevtic) 

 

Fall 2017

APM 533 - Mathematical Population Biology (Fabio Milner)

APM 560 - Applied Dynamical Systems (Mohamed Moustaoui)

APM 576 - Theory of PDE I (Sebastien Motsch)

MAT 452 - Introduction to Chaos and Nonlinear Dynamics (Hal Smith)

MAT 572 - Complex Analysis I (Al Boggess)

MAT 598 - ST: Theory of NP-Completeness (Hal Kierstead)

Spring 2017

MAE 505 or APM 575 -- Perturbation Methods in Applied Mathematics (Steven Baer)

MAT 372 -- Advanced Calculus II (Don Jones)

MAT 451 -- Mathematical Modeling (Hayriye Gulbudak)

MAT 460 -- Vector Calculus (Sergei Suslov)

MAT 461 -- Applied Complex Analysis (Sergei Suslov)

MAT 494 -- Differential Geometry (Julien Paupert)

MAT 502 -- Geometry and Topology of Manifolds, II (Brett Kotschwar) 

MAT 598 -- Fourier Analysis and Wavelets (Al Boggess)

MAT 598 - Introduction to Coxeter Groups (Alice Mark)

APM 526 -- Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations (Christian Ringhofer) 

STP 598 -- Machine Learning/Statistical Learning (Rob McCulloch)
STP 598 -- Bayesian Statistics (Rob McCulloch)

Fall 2016

APM 598: Introduction to Delay Differential Equations with Applications to Life Sciences

APM 531: Mathematical Neuroscience

Spring 2016

APM 524: Spectral Methods

APM 526: Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations

APM 575 / MAE 505: Perturbation Methods in Applied Mathematics

APM 598: Mathematical Methods for Complex Adaptive Systems

MAT 494: Introduction to Differential Geometry

MAT 598: Geometry and Topology of Manifolds, II

MAT 598: Introduction to Hyperbolic Geometry

Fall 2015 Course Announcements

APM 531: Mathematical Neuroscience

MAT 394: Algorithmic Graph Theory (Gibbons)

MAT 572: Complex Analysis

MAT 598: Geometry and Topology of Manifolds, I

Spring 2015

APM 526: Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations

APM 530: Mathematical Cell Physiology

APM 575: Perturbation Methods in Applied Mathematics (also MAE 505)

APM 581: Geometry & Control of Dynamical Systems

APM 598: Mathematical Modeling

MAT 294: Introduction to Mathematical Writing

MAT 375/394: Systems Based Differential Equations

MAT 440: Group Theory

MAT 451/APM 598: Mathematical Modeling: Managing disasters with resilient networks and cooperation

MAT 494: Introduction to Differential Geometry

MAT 573: Complex Analysis II

MAT 579: Functional Analysis II

MAT 598: Geometry and Topology of Manifolds, II

MTE 320: Mathematics Curriculum and Assessment in Grades 7-12

Fall 2014

MAT 494: Ring Theory   (previously offered as MAT 443)

APM 531: Mathematical Neuroscience

APM 598: Mathematical Methods for Complex Adaptive Systems

MAT 598: Introduction to the Geometry and Topology of Manifolds I

MAT 598: Fourier Analysis and Wavelets

MAT 570: Real Analysis I

MAT 578: Functional Analysis I

STP 598: Quantitative Methods for Social and Life Sciences

Spring 2014

APM 520: Advanced Numerical Linear Algebra

APM 526: Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations

APM 575: Perturbation Methods in Applied Mathematics

APM 598: Introduction to Delay Differential Equations with Applications to the Life Sciences

APM 598: Positive Operators on Ordered Banach Spaces

MAT 473: Intermediate Real Analysis II

MAT 494: Cryptography_II

MAT 494: Group_Theory

MAT 571: Real Analysis II

MAT 598: Introduction to Hyperbolic Geometry

Fall 2013

MAT 472: Intermediate Real Analysis I

Spring 2013

APM 520 - Advanced Numerical Linear Algebra

APM 526 - Advanced Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations: Nonlinear Hyperbolic Conservation Laws

APM 570 - Applied Functional Analysis

APM 575/MAE 505 - Perturbation Methods in Applied Mathematics

APM 598 - Advanced Topics in Optimization

MAT 451 / APM 790 - Mathematical Modeling: Fingerprint Formation

MAT 394 - Algorithmic Graph Theory

Fall 2012

APM 531: Mathematical Neuroscience I

APM 576: Theory of Partial Differential Equations

MAT 545: Abstract Algebra

MAT 598: Geometry and Topology of Manifolds I

 

Spring 2012

STP 494: Biostatistical Methods

APM 524: Spectral Methods

APM 570: Applied Linear Operators

APM 598: Applied Delay Differential Equations

MAT 541: "p"-Adic Numbers

MAT 573: Complex Analysis II